Operational Honours and Awards List: 30 September 2011

A total of 140 members of the Armed Forces have received honours and awards in the Operational Honours List dated today, 30 September 2011.

The full list, which recognises service on operations in Afghanistan and national operations for the period 1 October 2010 to 31 March 2011, is below.

Click on the image below to view the full list of Honours and Awards.

Click on the image to view the complete list of Honours and Awards.
Click on the image to view the full list of Honours and Awards.

 

Operational Honours and Awards List: 19 March 2010

The MOD today released the Operational  Honours and Award List dated 19th March 2010. As it says 146 members of the Armed Forces and one civilian are to receive Honours and Awards. Sadly six of those to receive the Honours and Awards were Killed in Action.

Typical of the awards is this citation for the Military Cross:

Corporal Christopher Sean REYNOLDS, The Royal Regiment of Scotland, Sniper Commander, Babaji District, Helmand Province, April – September 2009

Corporal Reynolds has repeatedly demonstrated extreme bravery and outstanding technical ability as a Sniper Commander during offensive operations in Southern Afghanistan. On one occasion, Reynolds exposed himself in order to personally observe the insurgent firing point, realising the imminent danger that the enemy posed, Reynolds engaged with his sniper rifle until he ran out of ammunition, he then grabbed an SA8O, stood up in the face of considerable enemy fire and continued to suppress the enemy. He then picked up a Light Machine Gun and again, fully exposed to the enemy fire, engaged from the rooftop. Throughout the tour, Reynolds has shown extraordinary bravery, whilst understanding the risks to which he was exposed.

The List is as follows:

For short citations on the highest awards see here.


AFGHANISTAN


George Cross (GC)

Staff Sergeant Kim Spencer HUGHES, The Royal Logistic Corps
Staff Sergeant Olaf Sean George SCHMID, The Royal Logistic Corps (Killed in action)

Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Brigadier David Arthur HOOK, Royal Marines
Colonel Greville Kenneth BIBBY, MBE, late Coldstream Guards

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Lieutenant Colonel Simon James BANTON, The Mercian Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel Charles Simon CALDER, The Royal Anglian Regiment
Lieutenant Colonel Michael Robin James CAMPBELL, The Royal Logistic Corps
Lieutenant Colonel Stephen John CARTWRIGHT, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Acting Colonel Douglas McKenzie CHALMERS, MBE, The Princess of Wales’s Royal Regiment

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Staff Sergeant Thomas Edward John BRENNAN, Royal Army Medical Corps
Major Oliver Jerome KINGSBURY, The Parachute Regiment
Major Eldon Nicholas Somervile MILLAR, Corps of Royal Engineers
Major Samuel Joseph PLANT, The Light Dragoons

Bar to Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

Lieutenant Colonel Angus George Costeker FAIR, DSO, The Light Dragoons

Distinguished Service Order (DSO)

Major Giles Richard HARRIS, MBE, Welsh Guards
Brigadier Timothy Buchan RADFORD, OBE, late The Light Infantry
Acting Colonel Robert John THOMSON, MBE, The Rifles

Associate Royal Red Cross Medal (ARRC)

Captain Gail Lesley WHITTLE, Queen Alexandra’s Royal Army Nursing Corps

Conspicuous Gallantry Cross (CGC)

Sergeant Alan Gordon DENNIS, The Mercian Regiment
Gunner Steven William GADSBY, The Royal Regiment of Artillery
Sergeant Marc Kevin GILES, The Mercian Regiment
Serjeant Jaime MONCHO, The Rifles
Lance Bombardier Gary PROUT, The Royal Regiment of Artillery
Lance Corporal Kyle Patrick SMITH, The Mercian Regiment

Military Cross (MC)

Warrant Officer Class 2 Mathew Robert TOMLINSON, CGC, Royal Marines
Corporal Craig ADKIN, The Mercian Regiment
Captain Edward Robert BROWN, The Mercian Regiment
Major Jo BUTTERFILL, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers
Corporal Steven Graham CHILDS, The Rifles
Corporal Richard CLARK, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Major Neil Darren GRANT, The Mercian Regiment
Lieutenant Tresham Dame Rowley GREGG, The Light Dragoons
Major Karl Christian HICKMAN, The Rifles
Lieutenant William James Archie HIGNETT, The Rifles
Private Alexander Robert KENNEDY, The Mercian Regiment
Corporal Paul Edward MATHER, Army Air Corps
Lieutenant Alexander John PHILLIPS, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Corporal Christopher Sean REYNOLDS, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Corporal Craig Richard SHARP, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Lance Corporal Alexander James SMITH, The Parachute Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 Simon Nicholas THOMPSON, The Rifles
Lance Sergeant Matthew Philip TURRALL, Irish Guards

Distinguished Flying Cross (DFC)

Flight Lieutenant Marc Alan HEAL, Royal Air Force

George Medal (GM)

Rifleman Paul Raymond JACOBS, The Rifles
Captain Daniel Marc SHEPHERD, The Royal Logistic Corps (Killed in action)

Queen’s Gallantry Medal (QGM)

Warrant Officer Class 2 Peter John BURNEY, The Rifles
Captain Wayne Edward James OWERS, The Royal Logistic Corps
Corporal Carl Peter THOMAS, The Rifles
Lance Corporal David James TIMMINS, The Royal Logistic Corps

Mention in Despatches (MiD)

Acting Corporal Sean Conor BINNIE, The Royal Regiment of Scotland (Killed in action)
Corporal Samisoni Naisabo BOILA, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Lieutenant Robert Alexander Macpherson BUCHANAN, The Rifles
Captain Owen Alastair Ralph CANDY, The Royal Regiment of Artillery
Warrant Officer Class 2 Paul David COLVILLE, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Rifleman Gary CRANE, The Rifles
Lieutenant Mark Alexander CRIPPS, The Rifles
Sergeant Grant Leslie CUTHBERTSON, The Light Dragoons
Warrant Officer Class 2 Mark Andrew DOBBS, The Light Dragoons
Lieutenant Christopher Stuart Nicholas FENTON, Welsh Guards
Lance Corporal Buddhibahadur GURUNG, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Lieutenant Duncan Simon Whittick HADLAND, The Mercian Regiment
Lieutenant Andrew John HALLIDAY, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Sergeant Darren Justin HANRAHAN, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers
Rifleman Kevin HOLT, The Rifles
Captain Howard Robert HOOPER, Corps of Royal Engineers
Corporal Paul INNES, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Lance Corporal Christopher Paul JAKEMAN, The Rifles
Sergeant Jamie Stuart LAWSON, The Light Dragoons
Lance Corporal Rhodri Wyn LODWICK, Welsh Guards
Sergeant Terence Albert LOWE, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Sapper James Ewan MCINTOSH, Corps of Royal Engineers
Sergeant Andrew Peter MCNULTY, The Mercian Regiment
Lance Corporal Nigel David MOFFETT, The Light Dragoons (Killed in action)
Private Edwin Goitseone MOTETE, The Royal Logistic Corps
Warrant Officer Class 2 Paul Simon MUCKLE, The Mercian Regiment
Captain Matthew Bromley O’HARE, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers
Lance Sergeant Michael Ellis PARRY, Welsh Guards
Rifleman Prakash PUN, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Lance Corporal Tilakkumar RAI, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Sergeant Gary Richard REYNOLDS, Corps of Royal Engineers
Private Lauren Louise RICHARDS, Royal Army Medical Corps
Corporal Anthony RICHARDSON, The Light Dragoons
Corporal David Joseph ROY, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Guardsman Lee SKATES, Welsh Guards
Major Alasdair Fortune Lyon STEELE, The Royal Regiment of Scotland
Lance Corporal Matthew Paul TURNER, The Parachute Regiment
Lance Corporal Matthew David VITEL, The Rifles
Major Richard David WALLWORK, The Royal Regiment of Artillery
Rifleman Daniel Christopher WILD, The Rifles (Killed in action)
Flight Lieutenant David James GRINDAL, Royal Air Force
Flight Lieutenant Adrian PARKINSON, Royal Air Force

Queen’s Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Rifleman Edward Kenneth William BENTON, The Rifles
Corporal Leslie John BINNS, The Light Dragoons
Lance Corporal Sally Patricia CLARKE, Royal Army Medical Corps
Rifleman Ricky Dean EDGAR, The Rifles
Rifleman Robert Craig FLANAGAN, The Rifles
Lieutenant Charles James Richard FRASER-SAMPSON, Welsh Guards
Captain Judith Lorna GALLAGHER, The Royal Logistic Corps
Rifleman Liam John HARGREAVES, The Rifles
Fusilier Rory HUGHES, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers
Corporal Timothy Kenneth JONES, Corps of Royal Engineers
Corporal Ian Paul PASCALL, The Royal Regiment of Fusiliers
Corporal Henry Edward SANDAY, The Rifles
Sapper Matthew Robert WESTON, Corps of Royal Engineers

Queen’s Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Surgeon Commander Sarah Ann STAPLEY, Royal Navy
Acting Captain Michael James BRIGHAM, The Mercian Regiment
Private Charlotte Angharad BUTLER, Royal Army Medical Corps
Lieutenant Aloysius Coleman CONNOLLY, The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Captain James Alexander CORBET BURCHER, Welsh Guards
Captain Mark Robert CRANLEY, Royal Army Medical Corps
Warrant Officer Class 2 Andrew DAVIDSON, Adjutant General’s Corps (Royal Military Police)
Major Darren John DENNING, The Rifles
Major Robert Woodd GALLIMORE, Welsh Guards
Captain Mark James HALE, The Rifles
Major Ion Cameron Walter HILL, The Rifles
Colonel Peter Francis MAHONEY, OBE, late Royal Army Medical Corps
Acting Corporal Nathan Derek Leon MURRIN, The Royal Logistic Corps
Major john Edward Keith OLDROYD, The Royal Regiment of Artillery
Corporal Jonathon Simon PRECIOUS, The Parachute Regiment
Major Jeremy Andrew ROSTRON, The Parachute Regiment
Warrant Officer Class 2 Declan Brian SIBLEY, The Rifles
Major Guy Charles Gideon Rees STONE, Welsh Guards
Warrant Officer Class 1 Richard Charles TAYLOR, Corps of Royal Engineers
Rifleman Thomas John THOPPIL KEZAKETHIL, The Rifles
Lieutenant Colonel Rupert Stuart Michael THORNELOE, MBE, Welsh Guards (Killed in action)
Major Stuart Peter WILES, The Light Dragoons
Air Commodore Kenneth Leslie O’DEA, Royal Air Force


IRAQ


Commander of the Order of the British Empire (CBE)

Brigadier Thomas Anthony BECKETT, late The Parachute Regiment

Officer of the Order of the British Empire (OBE)

Commander James Robert DEAN, Royal Navy
Colonel Andrew DENNIS, late The Duke of Lancaster’s Regiment
Major Simon Peter HAMILTON, Corps of Royal Electrical and Mechanical Engineers

Member of the Order of the British Empire (MBE)

Captain Keith TATE, Intelligence Corps

Queen’s Commendation for Valuable Service (QCVS)

Commander Henry Alworth Hamilton MEREWETHER, Royal Navy
Brigadier Rupert Paul STEARNS, Royal Marines
Major Christopher James BELL, OBE, Scots Guards
Captain Nicholas David Guise COWLEY, The Queen’s Royal Hussars
Lieutenant Colonel Ludwig Karl FORD, MBE, The Royal Regiment of Artillery
Colonel Ian Alexander RIGDEN, OBE, late The Royal Gurkha Rifles
Lieutenant Colonel Gavin James THOMPSON, The Royal Tank Regiment
Captain Timothy WALVIN, The Royal Logistic Corps
Flight Lieutenant John Gerard Hughes MCFADDEN, Royal Air Force
Mr Richard CARD


REST OF THE WORLD


Companion of the Order of St Michael and St George (CMG)

Colonel Nigel Malcolm Tree STAFFORD, late 9th/12th Royal Lancers

Queen’s Commendation for Bravery (QCB)

Petty Officer Richard Griffiths HICKS, Royal Navy
Petty Officer Air Engineering Technician Alan MURPHY, Royal Navy
Leading Seaman Carl THOMAS, Royal Navy

Queen’s Commendation for Bravery in the Air (QCBA)

Sergeant Keith Stewart BEST, Royal Air Force

We should be grateful to all of the above and to all their other unsung comrades who are serving in the Armed Forces or those who are serving in the many support teams in Afghanistan and Iraq

Ministry of Defence | Defence News | History and Honour | Operational Honours and Awards List: 19 March 2010.